Pioneer Family Names & Stories

This is an index of Family Names and Stories from the book. If you have an interest in any name shown, forward a completed Research Application to the Group by email, or post or telephone.

Using your Browser's FIND facility will assist your searching.

Anderson: Timbermen   Mahoney: A Lovely Town
Armitage: Teamsters   Marryatt & McKenzie: A Typical Country Store
Berg: An English War Bride   Martin and Robinson: Schoolmaster to Dairyfarmer
Boden: Your Wants Supplied   McAnally: A Wonderful Life
Bonnell and Bennett: Dairymen from New South Wales   McGrath: But Life Was Fun
Brockhurst: The Girls Worked the Farm   McKay: Nothing Was Wasted
Brogden: Stacking Cordwood Was an Art   McLean: He Built Rowboats
Brown and Krogh: The Home is No More Than a Memory   Munro: A Hut on Lawnville Road
Bryant: Mary's Favourite Place   Murdoch: Glenlyn
Caddell: Building Was a Family Business   Newson: Shipbuilder to Homebuilder
Cambage: Settlers Arrive   Page and Davis: Tourists at the Lake
Collett: At Tinbeerwah   Payne: Top-Class Ladyfingers
Crank and Row: Life Was a Ball   Pickering and Sutton: Memories of Moy Pocket
Crees: Horseshoes in Maple Street   Poulsen: Little Denmark
Crozier and Dixon: Brooklet   Powell: Bananas at Ferrells Road
Dinsey: Group Selectors   Reid: The Beekeeper
Douglas, Fisher and Nowell: Three Ladies Named Annie   Row: Memories From a Granddaughter
Duke: The Father of Cooroy   Row: The Trade Palace
Fenwick: Sawmillers and Builders   Savage and Atkinson: They Enjoyed Life
Fraser:  Pioneering at Black Mountain   Sealy: On Old Tewantin Road
Grant: Settlers at Pinbarren   Sivyer and Ronlund: Devon Park
Hapgood: Grandmother Was a Storyteller   Smith and Knowles: We Each Rode a Pony to School
Hooper and Bennet: By Bullock Wagon to Tinbeerwah   Smith and Spickett: Life is What You Make It
Hull: Lone Hand   Smith George and Edna: Farming at Smith's Road
Ireland and Clugston: A Close-Knit Family   Smith RW: Bakers in the 1920s 
Kay and Basing: Carriers and Mechanics   Tait: Horse Drawn Coach Service
King: The DMK Milking Machines   Taylor: Selectors at Ferrells Road
Kinmond: In Search of Fine Timbers   Tomlin: The Music Maker
Lack: Bakers at Their Best   Tutt: From Scrub to Banana Patch
Lamont and Geary: Promised Land   Walker: Bonnie Brae
Lennnox: Harry Was a 'Jack Of All Trades'   Wall: The Order Man
Livingstone: A Cheerful and Tireless Worker   Walter: Days on the Farm - Free and Easy
Lowe: Mona Plantation   Warner: People We've Known
Luke: Sunny Brae and Barrine   White: We Walked to the Dances
Luya: Settlement at Mill Point   Wimmer: Recipes From the Homeland